Ivy Gourd, Indian Gherkin, Scarlet Gourd, “Kovakka” Bimbika

Ivy Gourd, Indian Gherkin; Scarlet Gourd; Pepino Cimarron (Spanish);
Hong gua(China); Kovakka (Malay); Tindola, Giloda,Kundri, Kundru, Kunduzi, Kowai, Kovai,(India);

image

Coccinia grandis

A popular vegetable in India, this tinygourd can now be found in Indianmarkets in California and elsewhere.
Here it is always sold green, looking very much like a tiny cucumber, but in India it is also
sometimes used in it’s scarlet red mature stage.

Blood Sugar Lowering Effect of
Coccinia grandis (L.) J. Voigt: Path
for a New Drug for Diabetes Mellitus – visit :Hindawi Journals

BugFiles
BirdFiles
Articles
Freeze/Frost Dates
Landscaping
Botanary
Gardenology
Insectipedia
Videos

Check out the DG homepage for a
brief overview of what you’ll find in this
gardening mega-site.
Login
If you don’t have an account yet, visit
the registration page to sign up.
Username:
Password:
Login
Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-
see-ee) (Info )
Genus: Coccinia (kok-SIN-ee-uh) ( Info )
Species: grandis (GRAN-dees) ( Info )
Synonym:Coccinia cordifolia
Synonym:Coccinia indica

Category:
Groundcovers
Vines and Climbers
Height:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
Spacing:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)
Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade
Danger:
N/A
Bloom Color:
White/Near White
Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall
Foliage:
Herbaceous
Other details:
May be a noxious weed or invasive
Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)
Patent Information:
Non-patented
Propagation Methods:
Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked From seed; direct sow after last frost From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel
Seed Collecting:
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and
dry seeds Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored.

ommon name: Ivy Gourd • Hindi: कुन्द्रू
Kunduru • Marathi : तॊंडली Tondli • Tamil :
கோவை Kovai • Malayalam : Kova • Telugu :
Donda kaya • Kannada : Tondikay • Bengali :
Telakucha • Oriya: Ban-kundri • Sanskrit : Bimbika
Botanical name: Coccinia grandis Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Coccinia indica

image

Author: renjiveda

I'm not I

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: